Online Services Bureaus & Teams Crime Prevention Jail Information Sheriff's Office History



 
HOW DO I:


  


Hero's and Awards

The list below represents those Berrien County Sheriff's Deputies who were wounded or killed in the line of duty:

Deputy Floyd Lintner - February 21, 1925
Shot in the heel during a shootout with bank robbers.

Detective Charles Andrews - April 18, 1956
Wounded while responding to an assault call.

Deputy Charles Plummer - November 5, 1962
Wounded while apprehending burglary suspects.

Detective Victor Yost Jr. - November 5, 1962
Wounded while apprehending burglary suspects.

Deputy Gary Mitchell - December 3, 1965
Shot and wounded at scene of a bank robbery.

Deputy Elton G. Stover - December 3, 1965
Wounded and later died from gunshot injuries received at scene of a bank robbery.

Deputy James Coburn - March 20, 1972
Wounded while apprehending suspect for the assault of a police officer.

Deputy Abbott Taylor - March 20, 1972
Wounded while apprehending suspect for the assault of a police officer.

Deputy Ross Brumbaugh - December 13, 1975
Shot and wounded while making a traffic arrest.

Deputy Gary Ruhl - November 13, 1979
Stabbed and wounded while making a traffic arrest.

Deputy Roger Lange - January 4, 1991
Wounded while executing a search warrant during a drug raid.

Deputy John Briney - September 3, 1992
Wounded while making a traffic stop.

Deputy Timothy L. Gray - October 1, 1996
Wounded during a jail escape.

Deputy Ronald Uhrik - April 4, 2002
Wounded during an attempted jail escape.


The individuals on the list below are those who have been selected by their peers as the outstanding "Deputy of the Year" for the Sheriff's Department, the Reserve Unit, and the Mounted Division.

Berrien County Sheriff's Department "Deputy of the Year"
 
1974    James Bale
1975    Fred Schaub
1976    Robert Krause
1977    Fred Reeves
1978    Dan Gustafson
1980    Van Clark
1981    Steve Marschke
1982    Richard Heminger
1983    Michael Renkawitz
1984    Dan Unruh
1985    James Jaggers
1987    Abbott Taylor
1988    Kathy Robinson
1989    William Marx
1990    Joann Danneffel
1991    James Drach
1992    Keith Hafer
1993    John Briney
1994    John Hopkins
1995    Roger Lange
1996    Milt Russell
1997    Richard Albers
1998    Gary Ruhl
1999    Dan Gustafson
2000    Don Upson
2001    Julia Flick
2002    Michael Bradley
2003    Karen Klug
2004    Michael Ziebarth
2005    Mark Haueisen
2006    Timothy Ganus
2007    John Hopkins
2008    Ben Crawford
2009    Karen Klug
2010    Eric Hyun
2011    Michael Moore
2012    Julie Flick
2013    Trent Babcock

Reserve "Deputy of the Year"

2001   Tim Richards
2002   Richard Mann
2003   Thomas Dumminger
2004   Duane Miller
2005   Thomas Dumminger
2006   Jack Goodwin
2007   Ken Dudiak
2008   Jim Laroux
2009   Tim Richards
2010   Kim Fedison
2011   Sonny Fuller

Explorer Post "Cadet of the Year"

2008  Don Head
2009  Spencer Hartman
2010  Christian Campbell
2011  Damon Christopher


Certificate of Achievement for Jails full compliance with Department of Correction Standards 2004-2006
Drive Michigan Safely Task Force 2002
Corporate Sponsor for Relay for Life 2007

 
BCSD
919 Port Street
St. Joseph, MI 49085
(269) 983-7141
BCSD Niles Substation
1205 N. Front Street
Niles, MI 49120
(269) 684-5274
BCSD Watervliet Twp Substation
4959 M 140
Watervliet, MI 49098
(269) 463-5495
Deputies may be on patrol
Four Winds Substation
19279 Kinst Road
New Buffalo, MI 49117
(269) 756-9571 ext. 7603
Copyright © 2014 Berrien County. All rights reserved.